Makar Sankranti is one of the most auspicious day and is celebrated in almost all parts India. It marks the transition of the Sun into Makara rashi (Capricorn) on its celestial path, and the six-month Uttarayana period. In Maharashtra on the Sankranti day people exchange til (sesame seeds) and gud (jaggery) as tokens of goodwill and greet each other saying – ‘til-gul ghya, god god bola’ meaning ‘accept these tilguls and speak sweet words’. The under-lying thought in the exchange of tilguls is to forget the past ill-feelings and hostilities and resolve to speak sweetly and remain friends.Sesamum indicum –
It is an annual herb growing upto 1 m bearing white or light pink coloured flowers. It is mainly cultivated in the temperate regions.
Mainly three types of varieties present white, red and black. The black variety is considered to be the best. Acharya Charaka maintained under Swedopaga (enhance proper quantity and quality of sweating) and Purishavirajaniya (to give proper colour to Stool) group. Seeds contains various vitamins, particularly Vitamin A, B and C.
Rasa- Madhura (sweet), Kashaya (astringent), Tikta (bitter)
Vipaka- Madhur (After digestion)
Veerya- Ushna (Hot in potency)
Guna- Guru (heavy to digest), Snigdha (unctuous)
Traditionally Sesame seeds are used for oleation, laxative, diuretics, aphrodisiac, stimulate menstruation and enhances lactation, increase strength of Hair.
Haemorrhoids- apply paste on piles and give internally with Navanita (Fresh butter). Mainly haemorrhoids occur because of constipation. If stool pass regularly then the pressure on rectum reduces and it give relief from haemorrhoidal pain. Sesame oil enema is also give good result as it provides direct strength and oleation to intestine.
Sesame seed give very good strength to teeth. A decoction of the seeds considered to be emmenagogue and also given in cough. Combined with linseed , the decoction of the seed as used as an aphrodisiac. Sesame seeds are used as a nourishing food and also as flavouring agent. The sesame oil is used also in the formulation of antacid, ointments, cosmetics, soaps and perfume etc.Health benefits –